Kingdom Hospital (TV Series 2004)

Edit Storyline A haunted hospital in Lewiston, Maine, built on the site of a Civil…


Edit

Storyline

A haunted hospital in Lewiston, Maine, built on the site of a Civil War-era mill that burned down in the fire which killed many children who worked there is hit by a series of increasingly devastating mysterious earthquakes. The jaded staff pays no attention to it, since everyone there has experienced much stranger and harder to explain things many times throughout the years. The arrival of two new patients, a comatose artist left paralyzed in a hit and run incident only to end up being saved from the brink of death by a mysterious divine force in the form of a giant telepathic anteater called Antubis and a female psychic whose son works at the hospital, stirs everything up. A strange ghost girl contacts both of them in an attempt to get them to warn the staff and prevent the upcoming great supernatural disaster. However, secretive malevolent forces are also there and they have no intention of letting anyone interfere with their infernal plans.
Written by
Cappella -NL-


Plot Summary
|
Plot Synopsis



Taglines:

Check your pulse at the door.
See more »




Edit

Details

Release Date:

3 March 2004 (USA)

See more »

Also Known As:

Stephen King’s Kingdom Hospital

See more »



Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$37,500,000
(estimated)


See more on IMDbPro »


Company Credits


Technical Specs

Runtime:


(per episode)
|

(13 parts)
|

(13 episodes)

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1

See full technical specs »


Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The exteriors of Kingdom Hospital is actually the Workers Compensation Board building in Richmond, British Columbia, and isn’t actually a hospital. However, just across the road from the WCB building is the Richmond Hospital, a real hospital. (The location of both buildings: intersection of Wesminster Highway & Gilbert Road.) See more »


Goofs

When Peter finds the old newspaper clippings in the back of Mary’s doll, the headlines say “Hundreds Missing and Dead in Gates Falls Mill fire”, and under it is the information on the fire. When Sally and Hook save Mary and the headlines change to “Mill Owner, Foreman Arrested in Arson Plot”, underneath is the very same information that was on the last newspaper, which was supposed to no longer exist. See more »


Quotes

Paul:
You know, sometimes a guys just gotta set the world on fire, hey Rolfy. I wonder if there’s a nice bottle of rubbing alcohol around here, and a match.

See more »


Connections

Remake of Riget (1994)

See more »


Soundtracks

Worry About You
(Main Title Theme)
Performed by Ivy
See more »

Source Article